UCC Committees

For any general conference inquiries, please contact us at info@ucc-conference.org.

General Chairs

  • Josef Spillner, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Alan Sill, Texas Tech, USA

Program Committee Chairs

  • Valeria Cardellini, University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy
  • Luiz Fernando Bittencourt, University of Campinas, Brazil

Workshops Chairs

  • Khalid Elgazzar, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
  • Eva Marín Tordera, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Tutorials Chairs

  • Marco A. S. Netto, IBM Research, Brazil
  • Matthew Malensek, University of San Francisco, USA

Posters Chairs

  • Olga Datskova, University of Houston, USA
  • Fabio López Pires, Itaipu Technology Park, Paraguay

Doctoral Research Forum (PhD Symposium) Chairs

  • Evangelos Pournaras, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Kenneth Johnson, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand

Cloud Challenge Chairs

  • Dagmar Krefting, HTW Berlin, Germany
  • Sabbir Hasan, Orange Labs, France

Publicity Chairs

  • Gleb Radchenko, South Ural State University, Russia
  • Christopher Hauser, Ulm University, Germany

UCC/BDCAT Steering Committee

  • Rajkumar Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Ashiq Anjum, University of Derby, UK
  • Josef Spillner, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Alan Sill, Texas Tech, USA
  • Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK

UCC 2018 Technical Programme Committee

  • Sherif Abdelwahed, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
  • Vasilios Andrikopoulos, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  • Danilo Ardagna, Politecnico of Milan, Italy
  • Marcos Assunção, INRIA, France
  • Peter Bloodsworth, University of Oxford, UK
  • Luiz Carlos Erpen de Bona, Federal University of Parana, Brazil
  • Francisco Brasileiro, University of Campina Grande, Brazil
  • Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland
  • Andrey Brito, Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil
  • Rodrigo Calheiros, Western Sydney University, Australia
  • Giuliano Casale, Imperial College London, UK
  • Emiliano Casalicchio, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Harold Castro, Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia
  • Yong Chen, Texas Tech University, USA
  • Tim Cockerill, Texas Advanced Computing Center, USA
  • Miguel Correia, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
  • Alexandru Costan, Inria / INSA Rennes, France
  • Marilia Curado, University of Coimbra, Portugal
  • Beniamino Di Martino, University of Campania “L. Vanvitelli”, Italy
  • Andrew Edmonds, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Khalid Elgazzar, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
  • Vincent Emeakaroha, Cork IT, UK
  • Julio Cezar Estrella, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Thiago Genez, University of Bern, Switzerland
  • Madhu Govindaraju, Binghamton University, USA
  • Yanfei Guo, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Rui Han, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Nikolas Herbst, University of Wurzburg, Germany
  • Kenneth Johnson, Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand
  • Attila Kertesz, University of Szeged, Hungary
  • Ryan Ko, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  • Craig Lee, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
  • Jianxin Li, Beihang University, China
  • Marin Litoiu, York University, Canada
  • Ling Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
  • Francesco Lo Presti, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
  • Xiaoyi Lu, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Edmundo Madeira, University of Campinas, Brazil
  • Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
  • Zoltán Adam Mann, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
  • Daniel Menascé, George Mason University, USA
  • Gabriele Mencagli, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Ningfang Mi, Northeastern University, USA
  • Edmundo Monteiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal
  • Priya Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Philippe Navaux, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
  • Marco Netto, IBM Research, Brazil
  • Sangmi Pallickara, Colorado State University
  • Shrideep Pallickara, Colorado State University, USA
  • Nikos Parlavantzas, INSA Rennes and IRISA/Inria Rennes, France
  • Guillaume Pierre, University of Rennes, France
  • Ilia Pietri, University of Athens, Greece
  • Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Rajiv Ranjan, Newcastle University, UK
  • Robert Ricci, University of Utah, USA
  • Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University, USA
  • Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas, Brazil
  • Yogish Sabharwal, IBM Research - India, India
  • Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK
  • Bruno Schulze, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil
  • Mohammad Shojafar, University of Padua, Italy
  • Alex Sim, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science, India
  • Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary, USA
  • Stefan Tai, TU Berlin, Germany
  • Andrey Tchernykh, CICESE Research Center, Mexico
  • Ruppa Thulasiram, University of Manitoba, Canada
  • Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
  • Adel Nadjaran Toosi, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Hong-Linh Truong, TU Wien, Austria
  • Srikumar Venugopal, IBM Research Ireland, Ireland
  • Massimo Villari, University of Messina, Italy
  • Cho-Li Wang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Shangguang Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
  • Yipeng Wang, Intel Labs, USA
  • Ramin Yahyapour, GWDG - University of Göttingen, Germany
  • Jiangtao Yin, Palo Alto Networks, USA
  • Jianfeng Zhan, Institute of Computing Technology - Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • Dongfang Zhao, University of Nevada, USA

UCC 2018 Publicity Committee

  • Artur Andrzejak, Heidelberg University, Germany
  • Andrey Elísio Monteiro Brito, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
  • Edgar Gabriel, University of Houston, United States
  • Jianxin Li, Beihang University, China
  • Peter Michalák, Digital Institute, Newcastle University, UK
  • P-O Östberg, Umeå University, Sweden
  • John Panneerselvam, University of Derby, UK
  • Sergej Svorobej, Dublin City University, Ireland

UCC 2018 Cloud Challenge Committee

  • Abdul Hafeez, University of Engineering & Tech, Pakistan
  • Ekaterina Yurova Axelsson, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Eric Rutton, INRIA, France
  • Dario Fiore, IMDEA Software Institute, Spain
  • Ian Taylor, Cardiff University and The Center of Computation and Technology, UK
  • Mina Sedaghat, Ericsson Research, Sweden
  • Petr Tuma, Charles University, Czech Republic
  • Sara Foresti, Universita` degli Studi di Milano, Italy
  • Sandra Gesing, University of Notre Dame, IN, USA
  • Thomas Ledoux, ASCOLA Team (IMT Atlantique, Inria, LS2N), France

Local Organisation Committee

  • Pamela Hunziker, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Andreas Weiler, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Giovanni Toffetti, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Andy Edmonds, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Christof Marti, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Piyush Harsh, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
  • Mohammed Al-Ameen, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland/University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

links

social